Revelation Film Festival Line-Up – 1997 – 2008

The Revelation Film Festival has been going for 20 years, but due to the age of the internet the festival lineup since the beginning has been lost to time. Thanks to Archive.org I’ve managed to scrape up enough of the lineup from 1997-2008 to fill those gaps. So, here’s the list of films that were shown during those years. Usually the festival program has feature films, documentaries and short films separated, but unfortunately that’s not something I was able to figure out, so features, documentaries and short films will be muddled together as one.

For a list of the films screened between 2009-present, check out the list here.

1997/1998

Bad Bugs Bunny
Beat America
DOA
Halloween Society & the London Underground
Hard Core Logo
Mondo Teen
Sis Pics
So Wrong They’re Right
Sonic Outlaws
Timothy Leary’s Dead

1999

Animation UK
Barbie Nation: An Unauthorised Tour
The Crunch
Crap
Dial H-I-S-T-O-R-Y
Elimination Dance (Short)
Frank Capra’s American Dream
General Chaos: Uncensored Animation
Gorilla Girls (Short)
Gravesend
Gutter Punks
Green (a.k.a. Whatever)
Half Cocked
Harry the Human Fly (Short)
Loading Zone (Short)
Love Stinks (Short)
Heavy Metal Parking Lot/Neil Diamond Parking Lot
High Strange New Mexico
I Married A Strange Person!
It’s a Wonderful Life
The Long Haired Warriors
Mondo Teen
Modulations
The Performing Bear (Short)
Real Thing (Short)
Remembrance/time… (Short)
The Rocket (Short)
Sam Shepard: Stalking Himself
Scrapple
Sick: The Life & Death of Bob Flanagan Supermasochist
Standard Deviation
Stripped & Teased: Tales of Vegas Women
Synthetic Pleasures
Turning of the Earth: John Ford, John Wayne & The Searchers
Urban Cascade (Short)
Waco: Rules of Engagement
What Food Did (Short)
Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage
William Shatner Lent Me His Hairpiece (Short)
‘Zined

2000

A Great Day (Short)
Bad Girls Go To Hell (Pop Culture retrospective)
Beat Girl (Beat Retrospective)
Best In Beef (Short)
Books of Survival: The Art of John Eric Broaddus (Short)
Better Living Through Circuitry
Bigger Than Tina
Bob Marley: Live in Concert
Brakhage
Bury the Evidence
Clutch
Chromium Hook (Short)
The Cut Ups (Beat Retrospective)
Don’t Look Back (Pop Culture retrospective)
Double Agent 73 (Pop Culture retrospective)
Double Dutch (Short)
Fall of Communism as Seen in Gay Porn (Short)
Framed (Short)
Hell For Leather (Short)
Hitchcock, Selznick & the End of Hollywood
Hitman Hart: Wrestling With Shadows
I Created Lancelot Link (Short)
I Socky(Short)I Wash, Therefore I Am(Short)
John Huston: War Stories
Instrument
McLibel
Midsummer (Short)
Naked Intent (Short)
On The Ropes
Pull My Daisy (Beat Retrospective)
Renzo Piano: Piece By Piece
Scherzo
Sex: The Annabel Chong Story
Six String Samurai
Standing On Fishes
Suzi Q
Swinger’s Serenade(Short)
Tennis Match (Short)
The Offering (Short)
The Sex Life of the Chair (Short)
There’s A Strong Wind In Beijing
Towers Open Fire (Beat Retrospective)
Treasure of the Sierra Madre
WADD: The Life & Times of John C Holmes
Wasted
Wednesday’s Pullout (Short)
Wholly Communion (Beat Retrospective)

2001

Accelerated Development – In the Idiom of Santiago Alvarez (Feature, USA)
American Pimp (Feature, USA)
A Skin too Few – The Days of Nick Drake (Short, Netherlands)
Benjamin Smoke (Feature, USA)
Cinema Verite: Defining the Moment (Feature, Canada)
Special Event Craig Baldwin – Playing Havoc With History (In Person, in a bar)
Cunnamulla (Feature, Australia)
Divine Trash (Feature, USA)
Fighter (Feature, USA)
His Mother’s Voice (Short, Australia)
Hurt (Short, Australia)
Special Event In Conversation With Ricky Leacock (In Person)
Karaoke Angels (Feature, France)
Lessons Of Darkness (Short, Germany)
Long Night’s Journey Into Day (Feature, USA)
Miss BlindSight – The Wingwall Auditions (Short, USA)
My Khmer Heart (Feature, Australia).
Paragraph 175 (Feature, USA).
Public Enemy (Feature, Germany)
Spectres of the Spectrum (Feature, USA)
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Feature, USA)
The Girl Next Door (Feature, USA)
The Other Hollywood (Feature, USA)
The Wildest Show in the South – The Angola Prison Rodeo (Short, USA)
Tohoku (Short, USA)
Tokyo Bound (Feature, Australia)
Transition (Feature, Scotland)

LINKS:

https://web.archive.org/web/20020203140627/http://www.revelationfilmfest.org:80/archive/index.cfm

https://web.archive.org/web/20020603161440/http://www.revelationfilmfest.org:80/films/index.cfm

https://web.archive.org/web/20020603162656/http://www.revelationfilmfest.org:80/news/index.cfm

https://web.archive.org/web/20060510181509/http://www.revelationfilmfest.org:80/index.cfm?objectId=D97617E6-C09F-1F3C-C87BD842B7156C41

 

 

1998 REVelation Film Festival Program

Australian Underground

Bad Bugs Bunny

Beat America

DOA

Halloween Society & the London Underground

Hard Core Logo

Mondo Teen

Sis Pics

So Wrong They’re Right

Sonic Outlaws

Timothy Leary’s Dead

1999 REVelation Film Festival Program

Animation UK

Barbie Nation: An Unathorised Tour

Best Of Independent Exposure

The Crunch (Short)

Crap (Short)

Dial H-I-S-T-O-R-Y

Elimination Dance (Short)

Frank Capra’s American Dream

General Chaos: Uncensored Animation

Gorilla Girls (Short)

Gravesend

Gutter Punks

Green (a.k.a. Whatever)

Half Cocked

Harry the Human Fly (Short)

Loading Zone (Short)

Love Stinks (Short)

Heavy Metal Parking Lot/Neil Diamond Parking Lot

High Strange New Mexico

I Married A Strange Person!

It’s a Wonderful Life

The Long Haired Warriors

Mondo Teen

Modulations

The Performing Bear (Short)

Real Thing (Short)

Remembrance/time… (Short)

The Rocket (Short)

Sam Shepard: Stalking Himself

Scrapple

Sick: The Life & Death of Bob Flanagan Supermasochist

Standard Deviation

Stripped & Teased: Tales of Vegas Women

Synthetic Pleasures

Turning of the Earth: John Ford, John Wayne & The Searchers

Urban Cascade (Short)

Waco: Rules of Engagement

What Food Did (Short)

Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage

William Shatner Lent Me His Hairpiece (Short)

‘Zined

2000 REVelation Film Festival

A Great Day (Short)

Bad Girls Go To Hell (Pop Culture retrospective)

Beat Girl (Beat Retrospective)

Best In Beef (Short)

Books of Survival: The Art of John Eric Broaddus (Short)

Better Living Through Circuitry

Bigger Than Tina

Bob Marley: Live in Concert

Brakhage

Bury The Evidence

Clutch

Chromium Hook (Short)

The Cut Ups (Beat Retrospective)

Don’t Look Back (Pop Culture retrospective)

Double Agent 73 (Pop Culture retrospective)

Double Dutch (Short)

Fall of Communism as Seen in Gay Porn (Short)

Framed (Short)

Hell For Leather (Short)

Hitchcock, Selznick & the End of Hollywood

Hitman Hart: Wrestling With Shadows

I Created Lancelot Link (Short)

I Socky(Short)

I Wash, Therefore I Am(Short)

John Huston: War Stories

Instrument

McLibel

Midsummer (Short)

Naked Intent (Short)

On The Ropes

Pull My Daisy (Beat Retrospective)

Renzo Piano: Piece By Piece

Scherzo

Sex: The Annabel Chong Story

Six String Samurai

Standing On Fishes

Suzi Q

Swinger’s Serenade(Short)

Tennis Match (Short)

The Offering (Short)

The Sex Life of the Chair (Short)

There’s A Strong Wind In Beijing

Towers Open Fire (Beat Retrospective)

Treasure of the Sierra Madre

WADD: The Life & Times of John C Holmes

Wasted

Wednesday’s Pullout (Short)

Wholly Communion (Beat Retrospective)

2001 REVelation Film Festival Program

Accelerated Development – In the Idiom of Santiago Alvarez (Feature, USA)

American Pimp (Feature, USA)

A Skin too Few – The Days of Nick Drake (Short, Netherlands)

Benjamin Smoke (Feature, USA)

Cinema Verite: Defining the Moment (Feature, Canada)

Special Event Craig Baldwin – Playing Havoc With History (In Person, in a bar)

Cunnamulla (Feature, Australia)

Divine Trash (Feature, USA)

Fighter (Feature, USA)

His Mother’s Voice (Short, Australia)

Hurt (Short, Australia)

Special Event In Conversation With Ricky Leacock (In Person)

Karaoke Angels (Feature, France)

Lessons Of Darkness (Short, Germany)

Long Night’s Journey Into Day (Feature, USA)

Miss BlindSight – The Wingwall Auditions (Short, USA)

My Khmer Heart (Feature, Australia).

Paragraph 175 (Feature, USA).

Public Enemy (Feature, Germeny)

Spectres of the Spectrum (Feature, USA)

The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Feature, USA)

The Girl Next Door (Feature, USA)

The Other Hollywood (Feature, USA)

The Wildest Show in the South – The Angola Prison Rodeo (Short, USA)

Tohoku (Short, USA)

Tokyo Bound (Feature, Australia)

Transition (Feature, Scotland)

2002 REVelation Film Festival

 

AMERICAN ASTRONAUT

(Feature, USA)

BANGKOK DANGEROUS

(Feature, Thailand)

DROPPING OUT

(Feature, USA – Australian Premiere)

THE INSIDE STORY

(Feature, Australia)

JALLA! JALLA!

(Feature, Sweden)

LITTLE OTIK

(Feature, Czech – Australian Premiere)

LOCKDOWN

(Feature, USA – Australian Premiere)

THE LONG LUNCH

(Feature, Australia – Australian Premiere)

THE LOW DOWN

(Feature, UK)

 

DOCUMENTARIES

 

ARISMAN – FACING THE AUDIENCE

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

AWAITING FREEDOM

(Documentary, Australia)

BRUTAL BEAUTY

(Documentary, Australia)

COFFIN JOE : The Strange World of Jose Mojica Marins

(Documentary, Brazil – Australian Premiere)

THE DAUGHTER FROM DANANG

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

GAEA GIRLS

(Documentary, England/Japan)

GRRLYSHOW

(Documentary/Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

THE HOTEL UPSTAIRS

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

HYBRID

(Documentary, USA)

IN THE REALM OF THE HACKERS

(Documentary, Australia)

KIM AND HARLEY AND THE KIDS

(Documentary, Australia)

LACY

(Documentary, Australia)

MAKING VENUS

(Documentary, Australia)

THE MEAT GAME

(Documentary, Australia)

MUHAMMAD ALI- Through the Eyes of the World

(Documentary, UK – Australian Premiere)

MURBAH SWAMP BEER

(Documentary, Australia)

THE NEW PATRIOTS

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

NO STRINGS ATTACHED

(Documentary, Australia)

PLASTER CASTER – A COCKUMENTARY

(Documentary, USA)

PROMISES

(Documentary, USA)

RAINBOW BIRD AND MONSTER MAN

(Documentary, Australia – Australian Premiere)

SCHLOCK – The Secret History of American Movies

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

THE SEAN CONNERY GOLF PROJECT

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

WEBCAM BOYS

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

WILLIAM GIBSON – NO MAPS FOR THESE TERRITORIES

(Documentary, UK – Australian Premiere)

THE YOUNG AND THE DEAD

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

 

MUSIC and COUNTER-CULTURE PROGRAM

 

BORN TO LOSE

(Documentary, France)

CULTURE JAM – Highjacking Commerical Culture

(Documentary, Canada)

MEDIA WHORE

(Short, USA)

MODERN TRIBALISM

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

MONEY FOR NOTHING – THE BUSINESS BEHIND POP MUSIC

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

PROPANE RAIN

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

RAIZIN KANE – A RAPUMENTARY

(Documentary, Canada – Australian Premiere)

SCRATCH

(Documentary, USA)

STYLE WARS

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

WATTSTAX

(Documentary, USA)

WAVE TWISTERS

(Animation, USA)

 

RETROSPECTIVES

 

BLOW JOB

(Short, USA – Andy Warhol)

VINYL

(Feature, USA)

 

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION SHOWCASE

 

THE ARSONISTS RIDDLE

(Short/Animation, Australia)

CHUMP

(Short/Animation, Australia)

DARK AGE OF LIGHT

(Short/Animation, Australia)

LEGENDS OF SHOW BUSINESS

(Short/Animation, USA – Australian Premiere)

THE MAN WITH BEAUTIFUL EYES

(Animation, UK – Australian Premiere)

THE MANIPULATORS

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

STATE OF THE UNION

(Animation, USA – Australian Premiere)

TOUR TIPS, LESSON 14 – BEWARE THE DAY OFF IN NEW ORLEANS

(Animation, USA – Australian Premiere)

WAVE TWISTERS

(Animation, USA)

 

SHORTS

 

ALFREDO

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

AND I CRIED

(Short, Australia)

ARC OF DESCENT

(Short, Australia)

AUSTRALIA TODAY

(Short, Australia)

BARE

(Short, Australia)

 

CAPRI

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

CUATRO

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

EAT LIKE A WINNER

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

GANG GIRLS 2000

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

I ONLY HAVE EYES FOR YOU

(Short, USA/France – Australian Premiere)

JACK

(Short, Australia – Australian Premiere)

LINCOLN AND 31st

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

MANIFEST DESTINY

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

PEACE and QUIET

(Short, Australia)

PLAYING THE GAME

(Short, Yugoslavia – Australian Premiere)

SPARKY D COMES TO TOWN

(Short, Aus)

SEMI-PRIVATE SUB HEGELIAN PANTY FANTASY (with sound)

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

SOFT

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

SPECK CIRCUIT

(Short, NZ – Australian Premiere)

STUMP

(Short, Australia)

TRIOMFEER

(Short, South Africa – Australian Premiere)

WEDNESDAY

(Short, Australia)

WORST DATE

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

2003 REVelation Film Festival

 

 

AMERICAN ASTRONAUT

(Feature, USA)

BANGKOK DANGEROUS

(Feature, Thailand)

DROPPING OUT

(Feature, USA – Australian Premiere)

THE INSIDE STORY

(Feature, Australia)

JALLA! JALLA!

(Feature, Sweden)

LITTLE OTIK

(Feature, Czech – Australian Premiere)

LOCKDOWN

(Feature, USA – Australian Premiere)

THE LONG LUNCH

(Feature, Australia – Australian Premiere)

THE LOW DOWN

(Feature, UK)

 

DOCUMENTARIES

 

ARISMAN – FACING THE AUDIENCE

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

AWAITING FREEDOM

(Documentary, Australia)

BRUTAL BEAUTY

(Documentary, Australia)

COFFIN JOE : The Strange World of Jose Mojica Marins

(Documentary, Brazil – Australian Premiere)

THE DAUGHTER FROM DANANG

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

GAEA GIRLS

(Documentary, England/Japan)

GRRLYSHOW

(Documentary/Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

THE HOTEL UPSTAIRS

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

HYBRID

(Documentary, USA)

IN THE REALM OF THE HACKERS

(Documentary, Australia)

KIM AND HARLEY AND THE KIDS

(Documentary, Australia)

LACY

(Documentary, Australia)

MAKING VENUS

(Documentary, Australia)

THE MEAT GAME

(Documentary, Australia)

MUHAMMAD ALI- Through the Eyes of the World

(Documentary, UK – Australian Premiere)

MURBAH SWAMP BEER

(Documentary, Australia)

THE NEW PATRIOTS

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

NO STRINGS ATTACHED

(Documentary, Australia)

PLASTER CASTER – A COCKUMENTARY

(Documentary, USA)

PROMISES

(Documentary, USA)

RAINBOW BIRD AND MONSTER MAN

(Documentary, Australia – Australian Premiere)

SCHLOCK – The Secret History of American Movies

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

THE SEAN CONNERY GOLF PROJECT

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

WEBCAM BOYS

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

WILLIAM GIBSON – NO MAPS FOR THESE TERRITORIES

(Documentary, UK – Australian Premiere)

THE YOUNG AND THE DEAD

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

 

MUSIC and COUNTER-CULTURE PROGRAM

 

BORN TO LOSE

(Documentary, France)

CULTURE JAM – Highjacking Commerical Culture

(Documentary, Canada)

MEDIA WHORE

(Short, USA)

MODERN TRIBALISM

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

MONEY FOR NOTHING – THE BUSINESS BEHIND POP MUSIC

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

PROPANE RAIN

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

RAIZIN KANE – A RAPUMENTARY

(Documentary, Canada – Australian Premiere)

SCRATCH

(Documentary, USA)

STYLE WARS

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

WATTSTAX

(Documentary, USA)

WAVE TWISTERS

(Animation, USA)

 

RETROSPECTIVES

 

BLOW JOB

(Short, USA – Andy Warhol)

VINYL

(Feature, USA)

 

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION SHOWCASE

 

THE ARSONISTS RIDDLE

(Short/Animation, Australia)

CHUMP

(Short/Animation, Australia)

DARK AGE OF LIGHT

(Short/Animation, Australia)

LEGENDS OF SHOW BUSINESS

(Short/Animation, USA – Australian Premiere)

THE MAN WITH BEAUTIFUL EYES

(Animation, UK – Australian Premiere)

THE MANIPULATORS

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

STATE OF THE UNION

(Animation, USA – Australian Premiere)

TOUR TIPS, LESSON 14 – BEWARE THE DAY OFF IN NEW ORLEANS

(Animation, USA – Australian Premiere)

WAVE TWISTERS

(Animation, USA)

 

SHORTS

 

ALFREDO

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

AND I CRIED

(Short, Australia)

ARC OF DESCENT

(Short, Australia)

AUSTRALIA TODAY

(Short, Australia)

BARE

(Short, Australia)

 

CAPRI

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

CUATRO

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

EAT LIKE A WINNER

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

GANG GIRLS 2000

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

I ONLY HAVE EYES FOR YOU

(Short, USA/France – Australian Premiere)

JACK

(Short, Australia – Australian Premiere)

LINCOLN AND 31st

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

MANIFEST DESTINY

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

PEACE and QUIET

(Short, Australia)

PLAYING THE GAME

(Short, Yugoslavia – Australian Premiere)

SPARKY D COMES TO TOWN

(Short, Aus)

SEMI-PRIVATE SUB HEGELIAN PANTY FANTASY (with sound)

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

SOFT

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

SPECK CIRCUIT

(Short, NZ – Australian Premiere)

STUMP

(Short, Australia)

TRIOMFEER

(Short, South Africa – Australian Premiere)

WEDNESDAY

(Short, Australia)

WORST DATE

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

2004 See PDF

AMERICAN ASTRONAUT

(Feature, USA)

BANGKOK DANGEROUS

(Feature, Thailand)

DROPPING OUT

(Feature, USA – Australian Premiere)

THE INSIDE STORY

(Feature, Australia)

JALLA! JALLA!

(Feature, Sweden)

LITTLE OTIK

(Feature, Czech – Australian Premiere)

LOCKDOWN

(Feature, USA – Australian Premiere)

THE LONG LUNCH

(Feature, Australia – Australian Premiere)

THE LOW DOWN

(Feature, UK)

 

DOCUMENTARIES

 

ARISMAN – FACING THE AUDIENCE

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

AWAITING FREEDOM

(Documentary, Australia)

BRUTAL BEAUTY

(Documentary, Australia)

COFFIN JOE : The Strange World of Jose Mojica Marins

(Documentary, Brazil – Australian Premiere)

THE DAUGHTER FROM DANANG

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

GAEA GIRLS

(Documentary, England/Japan)

GRRLYSHOW

(Documentary/Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

THE HOTEL UPSTAIRS

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

HYBRID

(Documentary, USA)

IN THE REALM OF THE HACKERS

(Documentary, Australia)

KIM AND HARLEY AND THE KIDS

(Documentary, Australia)

LACY

(Documentary, Australia)

MAKING VENUS

(Documentary, Australia)

THE MEAT GAME

(Documentary, Australia)

MUHAMMAD ALI- Through the Eyes of the World

(Documentary, UK – Australian Premiere)

MURBAH SWAMP BEER

(Documentary, Australia)

THE NEW PATRIOTS

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

NO STRINGS ATTACHED

(Documentary, Australia)

PLASTER CASTER – A COCKUMENTARY

(Documentary, USA)

PROMISES

(Documentary, USA)

RAINBOW BIRD AND MONSTER MAN

(Documentary, Australia – Australian Premiere)

SCHLOCK – The Secret History of American Movies

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

THE SEAN CONNERY GOLF PROJECT

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

WEBCAM BOYS

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

WILLIAM GIBSON – NO MAPS FOR THESE TERRITORIES

(Documentary, UK – Australian Premiere)

THE YOUNG AND THE DEAD

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

 

MUSIC and COUNTER-CULTURE PROGRAM

 

BORN TO LOSE

(Documentary, France)

CULTURE JAM – Highjacking Commerical Culture

(Documentary, Canada)

MEDIA WHORE

(Short, USA)

MODERN TRIBALISM

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

MONEY FOR NOTHING – THE BUSINESS BEHIND POP MUSIC

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

PROPANE RAIN

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

RAIZIN KANE – A RAPUMENTARY

(Documentary, Canada – Australian Premiere)

SCRATCH

(Documentary, USA)

STYLE WARS

(Documentary, USA – Australian Premiere)

WATTSTAX

(Documentary, USA)

WAVE TWISTERS

(Animation, USA)

 

RETROSPECTIVES

 

BLOW JOB

(Short, USA – Andy Warhol)

VINYL

(Feature, USA)

 

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION SHOWCASE

 

THE ARSONISTS RIDDLE

(Short/Animation, Australia)

CHUMP

(Short/Animation, Australia)

DARK AGE OF LIGHT

(Short/Animation, Australia)

LEGENDS OF SHOW BUSINESS

(Short/Animation, USA – Australian Premiere)

THE MAN WITH BEAUTIFUL EYES

(Animation, UK – Australian Premiere)

THE MANIPULATORS

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

STATE OF THE UNION

(Animation, USA – Australian Premiere)

TOUR TIPS, LESSON 14 – BEWARE THE DAY OFF IN NEW ORLEANS

(Animation, USA – Australian Premiere)

WAVE TWISTERS

(Animation, USA)

 

SHORTS

 

ALFREDO

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

AND I CRIED

(Short, Australia)

ARC OF DESCENT

(Short, Australia)

AUSTRALIA TODAY

(Short, Australia)

BARE

(Short, Australia)

 

CAPRI

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

CUATRO

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

EAT LIKE A WINNER

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

GANG GIRLS 2000

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

I ONLY HAVE EYES FOR YOU

(Short, USA/France – Australian Premiere)

JACK

(Short, Australia – Australian Premiere)

LINCOLN AND 31st

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

MANIFEST DESTINY

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

PEACE and QUIET

(Short, Australia)

PLAYING THE GAME

(Short, Yugoslavia – Australian Premiere)

SPARKY D COMES TO TOWN

(Short, Aus)

SEMI-PRIVATE SUB HEGELIAN PANTY FANTASY (with sound)

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

SOFT

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

SPECK CIRCUIT

(Short, NZ – Australian Premiere)

STUMP

(Short, Australia)

TRIOMFEER

(Short, South Africa – Australian Premiere)

WEDNESDAY

(Short, Australia)

WORST DATE

(Short, USA – Australian Premiere)

2005 Film Festival

 

CLOSING NIGHT – International Microcinema Showcase

A decade of Independent Exposure – fantastic international short film microcinema showcase

found: quantity of sheep

Music & film concept experience – One Night Only!

Get Your Shorts On

New Western Australian Short Films Funded by FTI and ScreenWest

Intercampus Screen Academy (ISA) Festival and Awards

Honoured guest and MC is Amy Hobby

OPENING NIGHT

KONTROLL – Hungary

S.P.L.I.F

Screening Perth’s Local Independent Films in a rockin’ Local Microcinema showcase

SBS’ The Movie Show – Live!

A film overdose recorded live on stage at the Fly By Night Club!

Wet Gate

San Fran 16mm performance artists in their first Australian apprearance!

 

 

 

 

Assisted Living

USA – Australian Premiere

Grand Theft Parsons

USA – Australian Premiere

Kontroll

Hungary

Man About Dog

Ireland – Australian Premiere

Mars

Russia – Australian Premiere

On the Outs

USA – Australian Premiere

The Man Who Copied (O Homen Que Copiava)

Brazil – Australian Premiere

Violent Days

France – Australian Premiere

 

 

 

 

A Esteticista (The Beautician)

Spain – Australian Premeiere

A Fine State This Is

USA – Australian Premiere

Gunner Palace

Germany – Australian Premiere

In the Shadow of the Palms

Australia – Australian Premiere

La Sierra

Columbia – Australian Premiere

Negroes With Guns: Rob Williams and Black Power

USA – Australian Premiere

Smashing Machine

USA

Speedo

USA

Tarnation

USA

The Peacekeepers

Canada – Australian Premiere

The Red Rocket (Punainen Raketti)

Finland – Australian Premiere

The Take

Canada – Director in Attendance

 

 

 

 

DOA

DOA – Director in Attendance.

Hank Williams: Honkey Tonk Blues

USA

Jandek on Corwood

USA

Mutiny: Asians Storm British Music

USA/UK – Director in Attendance and ready to DJ!

Tom Dowd and the Language of Music

USA – Australian Premiere

 

 

 

 

DOA

DOA – Director in Attendance.

 

 

 

 

Handshake

USA – Australian Premiere

Herman: The Legal Labrador

Australia – Australian Premiere

l’ Homme Sans Ombre

Canada – Australian Premiere

Medusa: First Date

Australia

Off the Rails

Australia – Australian Premiere

Ryan

Canada – Oscar Winner

The Knight’s Last Blow (El Ultimo Golpe de El Caballero)

Columbia – Australian Premiere

The Legend of the Scarecrow (La Leyenda del Espantapajaros)

Spain – Australian Premiere

The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello

Australia

The Twelve Months

Australia

 

 

 

 

Blood Brothers

Australia

Boy

New Zealand – Australian Premiere

Debutantes

Australia

Gaching

Canada – Australian Premeire

Magic Hostess: The Electric Can Opener

USA – Australian Premiere

My Beijing Freind

Australia

Open Cut

Australia

Phaid

Australia

Pol Pot’s Birthday

USA – Australian Premiere

Ray

Australia

Reverie sans Frontiers

Australia

Splintered

Australia

Steralising Sol-3

Australia

Tahara

USA – Australian Premiere

The Carpenter and His Clumsy Wife

Ireland – Australian Premiere

The Marshall Cooking Show

Australia – Australian Premiere

The Ramones and I

USA – Australian Premiere

Turnoff

Canada – Australian Premiere

Who Makes Movies

USA – Australian Premiere

 

2006 Film Festival

 

Buy My Duck! Short Film Comp Screenings

Short Film Competition Awards & Screenings – Australia

Cinema Tabu / Rev Club Program

Micro-cinema, live music, DJs, VJs, local and international films and a bar!

Closing Night @ The Festival Club

A special collection of 16mm educational films and CD Launch from local popsters Roly Skender and the Tonics.

Experimental Showcase

Australia

Get Your Shorts On – SOLD OUT

Two brand new Western Australian half hour films with filmmaker Q&A;’s

Metropolis

The 1927 Fritz Lang silent classic presented with a stunning new score played live!

S.P.L.I.F – Sold Out

Screening Perth’s Local Independent Films

 

 

 

 

Ambulancen (Ambulance)

Denmark – Australian Premiere – Thur 13 SOLD OUT

Antikoerper (Antibodies)

Germany – Australian Premiere

Astronautas (Astronauts)

Spain – Australian Premiere

Blacktown

Australia

Bride of Silence

Australia / Vietnam / Germany

Demonsamongus

Australia -Director in attendance

El Aura (The Aura)

Argentina

Fekete Kefe (The Black Brush)

Hungary – Australian Premiere

I Am a Sex Addict

USA – Mon 17th screening – SOLD OUT

Sarah Silverman: Jesus is Magic – SOLD OUT

USA – Australian Premiere

Sophie Scholl: The Final Days

Germany – Oscar Nominee

Superstarlet AD

USA – Australian Premiere – Introduced by Troma Films Founder Lloyd Kaufman @ the Rev Club screening

The Actress

Australia – Filmmaker in attendance

The Gigolos

UK – Australian Premiere

 

 

 

 

American Stag

USA – Australian Premiere

Favela Rising

Brazil/USA

Fuck

USA – Australian Premiere – Sat 22 @ The Bakery – SOLD OUT

Johnny Berlin

USA – Australian Premiere

Just to Get a Rep

USA – Australian Premiere

Last Thoughts

USA – Australian Premiere

Lipstick & Dynamite: The First Ladies of Wrestling

USA Australian Premiere

Lovestruck: Wrestling’s Number One Fan

Australia – Director in attendance

Midnight Movies: From the Margins to the Mainstream

USA – Australian Premiere

Shakespeare Was a Big George Jones Fan: Cowboy Jack Clement’s Home Movies

USA

That Man: Peter Berlin

USA

The Archive Project

Australia – Director in Attendance

The Boys of Baraka

USA

The Future of Food

USA – Australian Premiere

The Shutka Book of Records

Czech Republic – Australian Premiere

 

 

 

 

Carnivore Reflux

Australia

Crooked Mick of the Speewah

Australia

Hitchhicker

Australia

Inanimate Alice: Episode 1 – China

UK

Planet Fury

Australia

Ransis and Alee

Australia

Repugnant

Australia

Richard

Australia

Sound Scrap

Australia

Tower Bawher

Canada – Australian Premiere

 

 

 

 

A Dollar for the Good Ones

Australia

Afterlife

Australia

De ja Vu

Australia

Drummer Wanted

USA – Australian Premiere

Electra in Document

USA – Australian Premiere

Fainting Your Way to the Top

Australia

Fish

Australia

Ground Control to Major Tron

Australia

Heathens

Australia – Director in attendance

Indonesia Calling

Australia/Denmark

Kuboa

USA – Australian Premiere

Look Sharp

Australia

Small Boxes

Australia

Storage

Australia

The Cypriot

Australia

The Eye Inside

Australia

The Phantom Limb

USA

The Unsung Joys of Canberra

Australia

Three Months At Sea

Australia – World Premiere – Director in Attendance

Thursday

Australia

True Blue Hero

Australia

 

2007 Film Festival

 

2007 Indigenous Showcase

A special selection of local and national indigenous work

DIY or Die

Do it yourself filmmaing laid bare with screenings, introductions from the directors and panel discussions

Get Your Shorts On!

Western Australian local short film showcase

If You See Something, Say Something

MultiMedia exhibition presented by Artrage

New Revelation: New Media Art Exhibition

A specially curated exhibition

OPENING NIGHT: Monkey Warfare

Canada – Australian Premiere

Revel-8 Super 8 Film Competition

An evening of exotic delights featuring the most analogue of all film formats

SPLIF: Screening Perth’s Local Independent Films

Always sold out and always a blast, explore Perth indie and underground film scene

The Art of the Music Video

A packed evening of local and international music clips, live performance and panel discussion

WHOLPHIN: Rare ands Unseen Short Films

Direct from the USA, experience short films from master filmmakers – curator in attendance

 

 

 

 

American Zombie

USA – Australian Premiere

Boxing Day

Australia – Producer in Attendance

Bunny Chow

USA

Burke & Wills

Australia

Corroboree

Australia – Director in Attendance

Expiration Date

USA

Mutual Appreciation

USA

Offscreen

Denmark

Old Joy

USA

OPENING NIGHT: Monkey Warfare

Canada – Australian Premiere

Sidekick

Canada

Streetsweeper

Australia – World Premiere – Producer and Cinematographer in attendance

The Guatemalan Handshake

USA – Australian Premiere

The Puffy Chair

USA

The Tracy Fragments

Canada – Australian Premiere

Viva

USA – Australian Premiere

Zerophilia

USA – Australian Premiere

 

 

 

 

Big Dreamers

Australia – Director in Attendance

Darling! The Pieter Dirk Uys Story

Australia

God’s Ways

Germany – Australian Premiere

HotHouse

Israel

Hubert Selby Jnr. It/ll be Better Tomorrow

USA

Impaler

USA – Director in Attendance

Iraq For Sale

USA

Jack Smith and the Destruction of Atlantis

USA

Jesus Camp

USA – Oscar Nominee

Manufacturing Dissent

Canada – Australian Premiere

Naked on the Inside

Australia – Australian Premiere – Director in Attendance

Oswald’s Ghost

USA – Australian Premiere

Passolini Prosimo Nostro

Italy – Australian Premiere

Red Without Blue

USA

Richard: The Most Intersting-est Person I’ve Ever Met

Australia – Australian Premiere

Strange Culture

USA – Australian Premiere

Super Amigos

Mexico/Canada – Australian Premiere

Tales of the Rat Fink

Canada

Tell Me Do You Miss Me

USA

The Beales of Grey Gardens

USA

The Case of the Grinning Cat (Chats Perche)

France – Australian Premiere

The Treasures of Long Gone John

USA

Words From the City

Australia

Workingman’s Death

Wrath Of Gods

Iceland/Canada – Australian Premiere

 

 

 

 

1001 Nights (Senya Ichiya Monogotari)

Japan, 1969, Unclassified 18+

Cleopatra (Kureopatora)

Japan, 1970, unclassified 18+

DOUBLE FEATURE: Black Jack (Burraku Jakku)

Japan, 1998, Rated M

DOUBLE FEATURE: Metropolis (Metoroporisu)

Japan, 2001, Rated PG

KIDS PROGRAM: Alakazam the Great (Saiyu-Ki)

Japan, 1961, Children under 15 must be accompanied by and adult

KIDS PROGRAM: Astro Boy & Kimba the White Lion

Japan, 1963-80, Rated G

KIDS PROGRAM: Jungle Emperor Leo (Junuru Taitei)

Japan, 1997, PG (Mild animated violence, some scenes may upset some young children)

KIDS PROGRAM: Spacefirebird 2772 (Hi No Tori 2772 – Ai No Kozumo)

Japan, 1980, Rated G

KIDS PROGRAM: The Fantastic Adventures of Unico

Japan, 1981, Rated G

 

 

 

 

Body Melt

Australia – Director in Attendance

Meet Marlon Brando

USA

Pink Flamingos

USA

Pure Shit

Australia

With Love From Truman

USA

X: The Unheard Music

USA – Australian Premiere

 

 

 

 

Box Wars

Australia – Australian Premiere

I Met a Real Streety Once

Australia – Australian Premiere

Our Brilliant Second Life

Australia

Putting the River in Reverse

USA – Australian Premiere

Soft Words

Australia – Australian Premiere

The Mechanic

Australia – Australian Premiere

Wittenoom

Australia – Australian Premiere

 

 

 

 

DVD

Spain

Faerie Bread

Australia

Go Quickly

Australia – Australian Premiere.

Kin

Australia – Australian Premiere – Director in Attendance

Lloyd Omerod Wants His Face Back

Australia – Australian Premiere

Panacea

Australia – Australian Premiere

Poetry

Australia – Australian Premiere

Prada Handbag

Australia

The Interrogation of Bryan

Australia – Australian Premiere

The Night the Tide Came In

Australia

Vermin

Australia

 

2008 Film Festival

2008 Revelation Film Festival: Official Lineup

 

 


Andrew has been a film lover all of his life. For a while now he's been talking about how great films are and usually that's been directly to his wife, Bernadette. Now with AB Film Review everyone else in the world can listen to what Andrew has to say to his wife. Bernadette grew up renting videos from a Plains Video. She mostly hired out Cry Baby and wore the tape thin learning the lines to the John Waters classic. After a series of arguments in the car ride home with her husband, Andrew, the two decided to record their arguments and launch them into the world for everyone to listen to.