Hacksaw Ridge Leads the 6th Annual AACTA Award Nominations

Hacksaw Ridge

The 6th Annual AACTA Award nominations are out, and they are definitely an exciting bunch of nominations. From the wide array of films that were up for consideration, the ones that have risen to the top have been Mel Gibson’s Hacksaw Ridge (celebrating 13 nominations), Ivan Sen’s Goldstone, Rosemary Myers Girl Asleep, Simon Stone’s The Daughter, and Bentley Dean and Martin Butler’s Tanna (which is also Australia’s foreign language film entry at the Oscars).

In the acting categories though, another great Australian film is widely represented – Paul Ireland’s Pawno. The writer of the film – Damien Hill – has received not only a Best Original Screenplay nomination, but a well deserved Best Actor nomination alongside his co-star John Brumpton. Pawno also received nominations for Maeve Dermody in Lead Actress, Mark Coles Smith in Best Supporting Actor and Kerry Armstrong in Best Supporting Actress.

Joining Pawno in all four acting categories are the performers from Hacksaw Ridge – Andrew Garfield, Teresa Palmer, Hugo Weaving and Rachel Griffiths all receiving nominations; as well as the actors in The Daughter – Ewen Leslie, Odessa Young, Sam Neill, Ana Torv, Miranda Otto. Damon Herriman from Down Under and Maggie Naouri from Joe Cinque’s Consolation round out the acting nominations – making only five films up for consideration in the acting fields.

Oddly absent from the acting nominations is the cast of Goldstone – namely lead actor Aaron Pedersen, and supporting actors Michelle Lim Davidson, Jackie Weaver and David Gullipil. While Ivan Sen was nominated for Best Director and Original Screenplay, he missed out on Best Original Score and Cinematography.

Over on the TV side of the nominations, ABC’s smash hit Cleverman was absent from nominations – only receiving a makeup nod. Taking its place though was the domestic and internationally popular Wentworth, as well as the great miniseries The Beautiful Lie.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Presto presents the AACTA Awards ceremony on Wednesday December 7 at The Star Event Centre in Sydney.

Read the nominees below:

6th Annual AACTA Award Nominations

Feature film

Best film

The Daughter – Jan Chapman, Nicole O’Donohue
Girl Asleep – Jo Dyer
Goldstone – Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey
Hacksaw Ridge – Bill Mechanic, David Permut, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey
Tanna – Martin Butler ADG, Bentley Dean ADG, Carolyn Johnson

Best direction

Girl Asleep – Rosemary Myers
Goldstone – Ivan Sen
Hacksaw Ridge – Mel Gibson
Tanna – Bentley Dean ADG, Martin Butler ADG

Best lead actor

John Brumpton – Pawno
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Damian Hill – Pawno
Ewen Leslie – The Daughter

Best lead actress

Maeve Dermody – Pawno
Maggie Naouri – Joe Cinque’s Consolation
Teresa Palmer – Hacksaw Ridge
Odessa Young – The Daughter

Best supporting actor

Mark Coles Smith – Pawno
Damon Herriman – Down Under
Sam Neill – The Daughter
Hugo Weaving – Hacksaw Ridge

Best supporting actress

Kerry Armstrong – Pawno
Rachel Griffiths – Hacksaw Ridge
Miranda Otto – The Daughter
Anna Torv – The Daughter

Best original screenplay

Down Under – Abe Forsythe
Goldstone – Ivan Sen
Hacksaw Ridge – Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan
Pawno – Damian Hill

Best adapted screenplay

The Daughter – Simon Stone
Girl Asleep – Matthew Whittet

Best cinematography

Girl Asleep – Andrew Commis ACS
Hacksaw Ridge – Simon Duggan ACS
Spear – Bonnie Elliott
Tanna – Bentley Dean ADG

Best editing

The Daughter – Veronika Jenet ASE
Girl Asleep – Karryn de Cinque
Goldstone – Ivan Sen
Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert

Best sound

The Daughter – Liam Egan ASSG, Nick Emond, Tony Murtagh ASSG, James Andrews, Yulia Akerholt ASSG, Robert Sullivan
Gods of Egypt – Wayne Pashley ASSG, Peter Grace ASSG, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo, Greg P. Fitzgerald, Peter Purcell ASSG
Hacksaw Ridge – Andrew Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb, Peter Grace ASSG
Tanna – Emma Bortignon, James Ashton, Martin Butler ADG

Best original music score

Boys in the Trees – Darrin Verhagen
Gods of Egypt – Marco Beltrami
Tanna – Antony Partos AGSC
Teenage Kicks – David Barber

Best production design

The Daughter – Steven Jones-Evans APDG
Girl Asleep – Jonathon Oxlade
Goldstone – Matt Putland
Hacksaw Ridge – Barry Robison

Best costume design

Girl Asleep – Jonathon Oxlade
Gods of Egypt – Liz Palmer
Hacksaw Ridge – Lizzy Gardiner
Spear – Jennifer Irwin

Television

Best television drama series

The Code – David Maher, David Taylor, Shelley Birse, Diane Haddon – ABC
Jack Irish – Ian Collie S.P.A, Andrew Knight – ABC
Rake – Ian Collie S.P.A, Peter Duncan ADG, Richard Roxburgh – ABC
Wentworth – Pino Amenta ADG, Jo Porter S.P.A – Foxtel/SoHo

Best telefeature or mini series

Barracuda – Tony Ayres, Amanda Higgs – ABC
The Beautiful Lie – John Edwards S.P.A, Imogen Banks S.P.A – ABC
The Kettering Incident – Vincent Sheehan, Victoria Madden, Andrew Walker – Foxtel/Showcase
Molly – John Molloy – Seven Network

Best television comedy series

Black Comedy – Kath Shelper, Mark O’Toole – ABC
The Family Law – Sophie Miller, Julie Eckersley, Debbie Lee, Tony Ayres – SBS
Please Like Me – Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas, Lisa Wang, Kevin Whyte – ABC
Upper Middle Bogan – Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Ben Grogan – ABC

Best light entertainment television series

Gogglebox – David McDonald, Kam Vurlow – Foxtel/Lifestyle
Gruen – Jon Casimir – ABC
Luke Warm Sex – Jon Casimir, Richard Huddleston, Karina Holden, Anna Bateman – ABC
RocKwiz – Peter Bain-Hogg S.P.A, Ken Connor S.P.A, Brian Nankervis S.P.A – SBS

Best lifestyle television program

Destination Flavour Scandinavia – Erik Dwyer, Rachel Hardie – SBS
Grand Designs Australia – Anna Gregory – Foxtel/Lifestyle
Poh & Co. – Erik Dwyer – SBS
River Cottage Australia – Jodi Boylan – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food

Best reality television series

First Dates – Geraldine Orrock, Rikkie Proost, Brad Gustafson – Seven Network
MasterChef Australia – Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace – Network Ten
My Kitchen Rules – Matt Apps, Joe Herdman, Rikkie Proost – Seven Network
The Recruit – Lara Hopkins, Frances O’Riordan, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Josie Mason Campbell – Foxtel/Fox8

Best lead actor in a television drama

Samuel Johnson – Molly – Seven Network
Matt Nable – Barracuda – ABC
Richard Roxburgh – Rake – ABC
Ashley Zukerman – The Code – ABC

Best lead actress in a television drama

Danielle Cormack – Wentworth – Foxtel/SoHo
Elizabeth Debicki – The Kettering Incident – Foxtel/Showcase
Pamela Rabe – Wentworth – Foxtel/SoHo
Sarah Snook – The Beautiful Lie – ABC

Best performance in a television comedy

Alison Bell – ABC Comedy Showroom – The Letdown – ABC
Patrick Brammall – No Activity – Stan
Fiona Choi – The Family Law – SBS
Leah Purcell – Black Comedy – ABC

Best guest or supporting actor in a television drama

Russell Dykstra – Rake, Episode 8 – ABC
Ben Gerrard – Molly, Part 1 – Seven Network
Damon Herriman – Secret City, Episode 1 – A Donation to the Struggle – Foxtel/Showcase
Hamish Michael – Janet King – The Invisible Wound, Episode 8 – The Long Goodbye – ABC

Best guest or supporting actress in a television drama

Caroline Brazier – Rake, Episode 8 – ABC
Sacha Horler – The Kettering Incident, Episode 3 – Foxtel/Showcase
Celia Pacquola – The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 – ABC
Sianoa Smit-McPhee – The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 – Foxtel/Showcase

Best direction in a television drama or comedy

The Code, Episode 1 – Shawn Seet – ABC
The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 Rowan Woods – Foxtel/Showcase
Rake, Episode 8 – Peter Duncan ADG – ABC
Wentworth, Episode 12 – Seeing Red – Kevin Carlin ADG – Foxtel/SoHo

Best direction in a television light entertainment, lifestyle or reality series

Luke Warm Sex, Episode 4 – It’s A Pleasure To Meet You – Hayden Guppy – ABC
MasterChef Australia, Episode 41 – Richard Franc – Network Ten
Meet the Mavericks, Episode 1 – Ben Quilty & Warwick Thornton – Claude Gonzalez – ABC
The Recruit, Episode 2 – Michael Venables – Foxtel/Fox8

Best screenplay in television

ABC Comedy Showroom – The Letdown – Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC
The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 – Jonathan Gavin – ABC
The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 – Victoria Madden – Foxtel/Showcase
Upper Middle Bogan, Episode 1 – New Kids on the Block – Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – ABC

Best cinematography in television

A Place to Call Home, Episode 1 – A Nagging Doubt – Henry Pierce ACS – Foxtel
The Beautiful Lie, Episode – 3 John Brawley – ABC
The Kettering Incident, Episode 3 – Ari Wegner – Foxtel/Showcase
Wold Creek, Episode 3 – Salt Lake – Geoffrey Hall ACS – Stan

Best editing in television

The Beautiful Lie, Episode 6 – Denise Haratzis ASE – ABC
Janet King – The Invisible Wound, Episode 6 – The Thaw – Nicole La Macchia – ABC
Rake, Episode 7 – Mark Perry – ABC
Wentworth, Episode 3 – Prisoner – Ben Joss – Foxtel/SoHo

Best sound in television

The Beautiful Lie, Episode 6 – John McKerrow, Glenn Newnham, Cameron Grant, Blair Slater, Andrew Neil, Paul Pirola – ABC
Deep Water, Chapter 1 – Wes Chew, Luke Mynott, Nick Emond – SBS
Rake, Episode 7 – Guntis Sics ASSG, Michol Marsh, Peter Hall, Olivia Monteith – ABC
RocKwiz, Episode 7 – RocKwiz Salutes the Legends of Australia – Ernie Rose, Tim Milliken, Michael Letho, Todd Shattock – SBS

Best original music score in television

The Deep, Episode 11 – Monster Hunter – Nerida Tyson-Chew AGSC – 7Two
Deep Water, Chapter 1 – Antony Partos AGSC – SBS
The Divorce, Episode 1 – Elena Kats-Chernin AGSC – ABC
The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 – Matteo Zingales, Max Lyandvert – Foxtel/Showcase

Best production design in television

A Place to Call Home, Episode 1 – Nagging Doubt Fiona Donovan – Foxtel
The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 – Elizabeth Mary Moore – ABC
Mary: The Making of a Princess – Sam Rickard – Network Ten
Molly, Part 1 – Ben Morieson, Carrie Kennedy – Seven Network

Best costume design in television

A Place to Call Home, Episode 1 – Nagging Doubt – Lisa Meagher – Foxtel
The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 – Erin Roche – ABC
Mary: The Making of a Princess – Jan Hurley – Network Ten
Molly, Part 1 – Edie Kurzer – Seven Network

Best children’s television series

Beat Bugs – Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner McCarron – 7Two
Bottersnikes & Gumbles – Patrick Egerton – Seven Network
The Deep – Avrill Stark, Asaph Fipke – 7Two
Play School – Jan Stradling, Sophie Emtage, Sarah Dabro, Rebecca O’Brien – ABC 2

Documentary

Best feature length documentary

Chasing Asylum – Eva Orner
In the Shadow of the Hill – Dan Jackson
Remembering the Man – Nickolas Bird ADG, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
Snow Monkey – Lizzette Atkins, George Gittoes

Best documentary television program

#BlackLivesMatter – Sally Sara, Matthew Davis – ABC
Changing Minds: The Inside Story – Karina Holden, Alison Black, Jenni Wilks – ABC
Hitting Home – Nial Fulton, Sarah Ferguson, Ivan O’Mahoney – ABC
Matilda and Me – Ivan O’Mahoney, Nial Fulton, Nel Minchin – ABC

Best direction in a documentary

Changing Minds: The Inside Story, Episode 1 – Cian O’Clery – ABC
Chasing Asylum – Eva Orner
Hanson: Please Explain – Anna Broinowski – SBS
Putuparri and the Rainmakers – Nicole Ma

Best cinematography in a documentary

Another Country – Matt Nettheim
Changing Minds: The Inside Story, Episode 1 – Simon Morris, Cian O’Clery – ABC
DNA Nation, Episode 3 – Simon Morris – SBS
In the Shadow of the Hill – Dan Jackson

Best editing in a documentary

Hitting Home, Episode 1 – Andrew Cooke, Philippa Rowlands ASE – ABC
In the Shadow of the Hill – Steven Robinson ASE, Dan Jackson
Remembering the Man – Nickolas Bird ADG, Tony Stevens ASE, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
Snow Monkey – Nick Meyers ASE

Best sound in a documentary

Another Country – James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG
Chasing Asylum – Andy Wright, Diego Ruiz, Mario Vaccaro, Adam Connolly
Highly Strung – James Currie
In the Shadow of the Hill – Mark Street, Doron Kipen

Best original music score in a documentary

The Diplomat, the Artist and the Suit – Amanda Brown AGSC – ABC
In the Shadow of the Hill – Kevin Kiner
Michelle’s Story – Elena Kats-Chernin, Alies Sluiter – ABC
Monsieur Mayonnaise – Cezary Skubiszewski AGSC

Short films

Best short animation

The Albatross – Joel Best, Alex Jeremy, Alex Karonis
The Crossing – Marieka Walsh, Donna Chang
Femme Enfant – Bonnie Forsyth, Grace Lim
Oscar Wilde’s “The Nightingale and the Rose” – Angie Fielder, Brendan Fletcher, Del Kathryn Barton

Best short fiction film

Bluey – Darlene Johnson ADG, Heather Oxenham S.P.A
Dream Baby – Lucy Gaffy, Kiki Dillon
Homebodies – Yianni Warnock, Charles Williams
Nathan Loves Ricky Martin – Steven Arriagada, Llewellyn Michael Bates, Bryan Chau

Subscription television

Subscription television award for best female presenter

Maggie Beer – Great Australian Bake Off – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
Shaynna Blaze – Selling Houses Australia – Foxtel/Lifestyle
Donna Hay – Donna Hay, Basics to Brilliance – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
Margaret Pomeranz – Stage & Screen – Foxtel/Arts

Subscription television award for best male presenter

Charlie Albone – Charlie’s Chelsea Garden 2015 – Foxtel/Lifestyle
Morgan Evans – 6th Annual CMC Music Awards – Foxtel/Country Music Channel
Stan Grant – Crimes That Shook Australia – Foxtel/Crime+Investigation
David Speers – PM Agenda & Speers Tonight – Sky News

Subscription television award for best live event production

2015/16 Hyundai A-League Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers – Murray Shaw, Geoff Bullock – Foxtel/Fox Sports
6th Annual CMC Music Awards – Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A – Foxtel/Country Music Channel
The Helpmann Awards 2015 – Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Jon Nicholls – Foxtel/Arts
Sky News 2016 Election Coverage – David Speers – Sky News

Subscription television award for best new talent

Matilda Brown – Let’s Talk About – Presto
James Rochford – Not the NRL News – Foxtel/Fox Sports
Zac & Jordan Stenmark – Australia’s Next Top Model – Foxtel/Fox8
George H. Xanthis – Open Slather – Foxtel/The Comedy Channel

Visual effects or animation

Best visual effects or animation

Game of Thrones – Sept Wildfire Destruction – Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Sam Conway, Hubert Maston, Anthony Smith – Foxtel/Showcase
Game of Thrones ‘Battle of the Bastards’ – Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor – Foxtel/Showcase
Gods of Egypt – Andrew Hellen, James Whitlam, Julian Dimsey
X-Men: Apocalypse – Quicksilver Extraction – John Dykstra, Matt Sloan, Blondel Aidoo, Cameron Waldbauer

Hair and makeup

Best hair and makeup

A Place to Call Home – Wizzy Molineaux – Foxtel
Cleverman – Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington – ABC
Gods of Egypt – Lesley Vanderwalt, Lara Jade Birch, Adam Johansen
Hacksaw Ridge – Shane Thomas, Larry Van Duynhoven

Andrew has been a film lover all of his life. For a while now he's been talking about how great films are and usually that's been directly to his wife, Bernadette. Now with AB Film Review everyone else in the world can listen to what Andrew has to say to his wife. Bernadette grew up renting videos from a Plains Video. She mostly hired out Cry Baby and wore the tape thin learning the lines to the John Waters classic. After a series of arguments in the car ride home with her husband, Andrew, the two decided to record their arguments and launch them into the world for everyone to listen to.